Sparking conversations that matter.
Wednesday, September 13th
Welcome Reception, 5:30PM
Attire: Business Casual
Join us for cocktails at the Georgia Tech Global Learning Center Atrium and Courtyard!
Thursday, September 14th
Agenda information subject to change
Main Session | Room 236 |
---|---|
7:30 – 8:45 AM | Registration, Exhibitor Setup, & Breakfast |
8:45 – 8:55 AM | Welcome Erik Becker, VP Sales, Urjanet |
8:55 – 9:35 AM | Back to the Future: Sustainability, Then & Now
Steve Swartz, Partner, McKinsey & Company |
9:35 – 9:55 AM | Utility Data: New Frontiers Sanjoy Malik, CEO, Urjanet |
9:55 – 10:30 AM | The Future of Energy
Eric Gebhardt, VP Product Management, GE Energy Connections |
10:30 – 10:45 AM | Morning Break |
10:45 – 11:20 AM | Inside Bloomberg: The Business Case for Sustainability
Lee Ballin, Head of Sustainability Programs, Bloomberg |
11:20 – 11:50 AM | Great Techspectations: The Urjanet Product Vision
Michael Pridemore, CTO, Urjanet |
12:00 – 1:15 PM | Lunch in the Atrium
Roundtable Discussions: |
Breakout A: Energy and Sustainability | Room 236 |
1:15 – 1:50 PM | Pitch Perfect: How to Get Sustainability Buy-In From the Top
Moderator: James Curry, Energy Consultant, Newcomb & Boyd |
1:50 – 1:55 PM | Room Change Break |
1:55 – 2:30 PM | Overcoming Obstacles with Data, Dollars, & Drive
Don Jenkins, Vice President and General Manager of Global Utility Bill Management, EnerNOC |
2:30 – 2:45 PM | Afternoon Break |
2:45 – 3:15 PM | Fixing the Leak in Water Management Strategy
Moderator: Tim Porter, Director of Partnerships, Urjanet |
3:15 – 3:20 PM | Room Change Break |
3:20 – 4:00 PM | Access Denied? Jump the Fence of Data Obstruction
Moderator: Vladi Shunturov, President, Lucid |
4:00 – 4:15 PM | Afternoon Break |
Breakout B: Financial Services | Room 323 |
1:55 – 2:30 PM | Data Smackdown: Alternative vs. Mainstream
Moderator: Steve Ely, eCredable, eCredable |
2:30 – 2:45 PM | Afternoon Break |
2:45 – 3:15 PM | Financial Inclusion: Leveraging Credit Data for Social Good
Kevin King, Director of Product Marketing, ID Analytics / Symantec |
3:15 – 3:20 PM | Room Change Break |
3:20 – 4:00 PM | The Infinite Opportunity of Persistent Data Spencer Robinson, Head of Strategy, Kabbage |
4:00 – 4:15 PM | Afternoon Break |
Breakout C: Energy and Sustainability | Room 222 |
1:15 – 1:50 PM | Venture Capitalists Tell All
Moderator: Dale Kirkland, Managing Director, Silicon Valley Bank |
1:50 – 1:55 PM | Room Change Break |
1:55 – 2:30 PM | Coloring Inside the Lines: Harnessing Innovation in Building Optimization
Rodolphe d’Arjuzon, Managing Partner and Co-Founder, Verdantix |
2:30 – 2:45 PM | Afternoon Break |
2:45 – 3:15 PM | Lighting the Way to IoT in Buildings
Krystal Maxwell, Research Analyst, Navigant Research |
3:15 – 3:20 PM | Room Change Break |
3:20 – 4:00 PM | Fueling a #1 Customer Experience
Kevin Greiner, President & CEO, Gas South |
4:00 – 4:15 PM | Afternoon Break |
Main Session | Room 236 |
4:15 – 4:45 PM | Movers & Shakers in the U.S. Power System
Marilyn Brown, Ph.D., Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology |
4:45 – 5:00 PM | Closing Remarks |
5:00 – 6:00 PM | Event Break Down |
After-party at Porsche Experience Center | |
6:00 – 6:30 PM | Bus Transportation from Georgia Tech Global Learning Center to Porsche Experience Center |
6:30 – 9:00 PM | Cocktail Reception, Racetrack Rides, & Dinner |
9:30 PM | Bus Transportation from Porsche Experience Center to Georgia Tech Global Learning Center |
Friday, September 15th
Agenda information subject to change.
Day 2 Technical Session | Hodges Room, 3rd Floor, ATDC, 75 5th St NW |
---|---|
8:30 – 9:00 AM | Registration & Breakfast |
9:00 – 9:10 AM | Welcome Michael Pridemore, CTO, Urjanet |
9:10 – 10:00 AM | Urjanet Data Demo D.j. Amis, Director of Product Management, Urjanet |
10:00 – 10:45 AM | Urjanet Account Enrollment & Onboarding Services Allison Rose, Manager of Enrollment Services, Urjanet |
10:45 – 12:00 PM | Account Health Monitoring & Data Operations D.j. Amis, Director of Product Management, Urjanet Candace Ng, Product Manager, Urjanet |
12:00 – 1:00 PM | Lunch, provided by Urjanet |
1:05 – 2:00 PM | Data Standards & Policies Hank Caughman, Program Manager, Urjanet Sean Grimes, Energy Data Analyst, Urjanet |
2:00 – 5:00 PM | Developer Small Group and One-on-One Sessions |